Add SportsStats to your home screen

MLB · AL West

Texas Rangers

TEX · 2026

See the full league board →

Roster construction

Metric Value Lg avg Diff Rank Percentile
Plate appearances given to sub-replacement hitters 1063 961 +101 18th of 30
Share of plate appearances given to sub-replacement hitters 16.5% 15.0% +1.5% 19th of 30
WAR bled by sub-replacement hitters -3.7 -2.9 −0.8 21st of 30
Count of sub-replacement hitters 9 6 +2 22nd of 30
Batters faced by sub-replacement pitchers 863 1111 −248 14th of 30
Share of batters faced by sub-replacement pitchers 12.9% 16.5% −3.6% 14th of 30
WAR of the club's best position player 4.4 4.9 −0.5 18th of 30
Combined WAR of the club's three best position players 10.3 11.4 −1.1 21st of 30
Combined WAR of the club's five best position players 14.1 15.8 −1.7 21st of 30
Total position-player WAR 18.2 19.4 −1.2 20th of 30
Total pitching WAR 16.0 15.1 +0.9 13th of 30
Share of position-player WAR from the top three 56.6% 62.3% −5.7% 18th of 30
Concentration of WAR across the lineup 0.43 0.45 −0.02 18th of 30
Position players with a 2+ WAR season 4 4 — 16th of 30
Position players with a 4+ WAR season 1 1 — 11th of 30
Hitters used 24 24 — 13th of 30
Plate-appearance-weighted batting age 29.5 28.3 +1.2 5th of 30
Plate appearances given to hitters 25 and under 1321 1557 −236 16th of 30
Share of plate appearances given to hitters 25 and under 20.5% 24.4% −3.9% 16th of 30
Plate appearances given to hitters 35 and older 595 397 +197 7th of 30

Staff shape

Metric Value Lg avg Diff Rank Percentile
Pitchers used 34 32 +1 7th of 30
Rotation WAR 17.1 13.1 +4.0 7th of 30
Bullpen WAR 8.4 6.5 +1.9 9th of 30
Combined WAR of the club's three best starters 9.3 8.8 +0.5 13th of 30
Share of innings thrown by starters 78.9% 71.5% +7.4% 3rd of 30
Quality starts 50 56 −6 21st of 30
Blown saves 24 26 −2 12th of 30

Results

Metric Value Lg avg Diff Rank Percentile
Run differential -46 0 −46 21st of 30
Run differential per game -0.28 0.00 −0.28 21st of 30
Runs scored per game 4.15 4.48 −0.33 25th of 30
Runs allowed per game 4.44 4.48 −0.04 14th of 30
Winning percentage .494 .500 −.006 15th of 30
Pythagorean winning percentage .470 .502 −.032 21st of 30
Wins above Pythagorean expectation 3.9 -0.3 +4.2 7th of 30
Winning percentage in one-run games .575 .499 +.076 4th of 30
Winning percentage in games decided by five or more .438 .500 −.062 22nd of 30
Winning percentage in extra innings .667 .510 +.157 3rd of 30
Home winning percentage .556 .529 +.027 10th of 30
Road winning percentage .432 .471 −.039 21st of 30
Winning percentage within the division .442 .500 −.058 24th of 30
Longest winning streak 6 6 — 13th of 30

Batting

Metric Value Lg avg Diff Rank Percentile
Team Games 162 161 — 1st of 30
Team Plate Appearances 6043 6128 −85 29th of 30
Team At Bats 5362 5444 −82 29th of 30
Team Runs 673 725 −52 25th of 30
Team Hits 1296 1328 −32 23rd of 30
Team Doubles 235 249 −14 22nd of 30
Team Triples 22 22 — 13th of 30
Team Home Runs 183 185 −2 14th of 30
Team Runs Batted In 649 693 −44 25th of 30
Team Stolen Bases 78 109 −31 25th of 30
Team Walks 525 544 −19 19th of 30
Team Strikeouts 1389 1356 +32 21st of 30
Team Walk Rate 8.7% 8.9% −0.2% 16th of 30
Team Strikeout Rate 23.0% 22.1% +0.9% 23rd of 30
Team Batting Average .242 .244 −.002 18th of 30
Team On-Base Percentage .317 .318 −.001 14th of 30
Team Slugging Percentage .396 .400 −.004 21st of 30
Team On-Base Plus Slugging .713 .719 −.006 20th of 30

Pitching

Metric Value Lg avg Diff Rank Percentile
Team Wins 80 80 — 15th of 30
Team Losses 82 80 +1 15th of 30
Team Saves 43 41 +1 14th of 30
Team Blown Saves 20 23 −3 8th of 30
Team Games 162 161 — 1st of 30
Team Games Started 162 161 — 1st of 30
Team Innings Pitched 1419.1 1435.2 −16.1 30th of 30
Team Innings per Game 8.8 8.9 −0.1 22nd of 30
Team Strikeouts 1337 1356 −19 16th of 30
Team Strikeouts per 9 Innings 8.5 8.5 — 14th of 30
Team Walks per 9 Innings 3.2 3.4 −0.2 9th of 30
Team Earned Run Average 4.32 4.17 +0.15 22nd of 30

Rank is among the MLB clubs with a value for that metric, best first. Descriptive metrics (roster age, WAR concentration) are ranked but not colored — for them, "high" isn't "good".