Add SportsStats to your home screen

MLB · NL Central

Pittsburgh Pirates

PIT · 2026

See the full league board →

Roster construction

Metric Value Lg avg Diff Rank Percentile
Plate appearances given to sub-replacement hitters 911 961 −50 14th of 30
Share of plate appearances given to sub-replacement hitters 14.5% 15.0% −0.6% 15th of 30
WAR bled by sub-replacement hitters -2.6 -2.9 +0.3 15th of 30
Count of sub-replacement hitters 7 6 — 16th of 30
Batters faced by sub-replacement pitchers 662 1111 −449 10th of 30
Share of batters faced by sub-replacement pitchers 9.3% 16.5% −7.2% 7th of 30
WAR of the club's best position player 4.9 4.9 — 14th of 30
Combined WAR of the club's three best position players 11.1 11.4 −0.3 16th of 30
Combined WAR of the club's five best position players 14.7 15.8 −1.1 19th of 30
Total position-player WAR 18.4 19.4 −1.0 18th of 30
Total pitching WAR 22.4 15.1 +7.3 5th of 30
Share of position-player WAR from the top three 60.3% 62.3% −1.9% 15th of 30
Concentration of WAR across the lineup 0.40 0.45 −0.05 25th of 30
Position players with a 2+ WAR season 4 4 — 16th of 30
Position players with a 4+ WAR season 1 1 — 11th of 30
Hitters used 23 24 −1 19th of 30
Plate-appearance-weighted batting age 28.4 28.3 +0.1 15th of 30
Plate appearances given to hitters 25 and under 1021 1557 −536 21st of 30
Share of plate appearances given to hitters 25 and under 16.2% 24.4% −8.2% 20th of 30
Plate appearances given to hitters 35 and older 280 397 −117 17th of 30

Staff shape

Metric Value Lg avg Diff Rank Percentile
Pitchers used 30 32 −2 22nd of 30
Rotation WAR 20.4 13.1 +7.3 2nd of 30
Bullpen WAR 11.1 6.5 +4.6 8th of 30
Combined WAR of the club's three best starters 10.3 8.8 +1.5 8th of 30
Share of innings thrown by starters 72.1% 71.5% +0.6% 16th of 30
Quality starts 47 56 −9 24th of 30
Blown saves 36 26 +9 28th of 30

Results

Metric Value Lg avg Diff Rank Percentile
Run differential 28 0 +28 11th of 30
Run differential per game 0.17 0.00 +0.17 11th of 30
Runs scored per game 4.73 4.48 +0.25 6th of 30
Runs allowed per game 4.56 4.48 +0.08 19th of 30
Winning percentage .506 .500 +.006 13th of 30
Pythagorean winning percentage .517 .502 +.015 11th of 30
Wins above Pythagorean expectation -1.8 -0.3 −1.5 19th of 30
Winning percentage in one-run games .571 .499 +.072 7th of 30
Winning percentage in games decided by five or more .551 .500 +.051 10th of 30
Winning percentage in extra innings .375 .510 −.135 24th of 30
Home winning percentage .543 .529 +.014 12th of 30
Road winning percentage .469 .471 −.002 15th of 30
Winning percentage within the division .500 .500 — 14th of 30
Longest winning streak 5 6 −1 19th of 30

Batting

Metric Value Lg avg Diff Rank Percentile
Team Games 162 161 — 1st of 30
Team Plate Appearances 6253 6128 +124 3rd of 30
Team At Bats 5549 5444 +104 2nd of 30
Team Runs 767 725 +41 6th of 30
Team Hits 1404 1328 +75 3rd of 30
Team Doubles 246 249 −3 16th of 30
Team Triples 17 22 −5 23rd of 30
Team Home Runs 186 185 — 13th of 30
Team Runs Batted In 733 693 +39 6th of 30
Team Stolen Bases 132 109 +22 8th of 30
Team Walks 568 544 +23 9th of 30
Team Strikeouts 1505 1356 +148 27th of 30
Team Walk Rate 9.1% 8.9% +0.2% 10th of 30
Team Strikeout Rate 24.1% 22.1% +2.0% 25th of 30
Team Batting Average .253 .244 +.009 5th of 30
Team On-Base Percentage .330 .318 +.012 4th of 30
Team Slugging Percentage .404 .400 +.004 9th of 30
Team On-Base Plus Slugging .734 .719 +.015 6th of 30

Pitching

Metric Value Lg avg Diff Rank Percentile
Team Wins 82 80 +1 13th of 30
Team Losses 80 80 — 13th of 30
Team Saves 41 41 — 18th of 30
Team Blown Saves 26 23 +2 19th of 30
Team Games 162 161 — 1st of 30
Team Games Started 162 161 — 1st of 30
Team Innings Pitched 1445.0 1435.2 +9.0 3rd of 30
Team Innings per Game 8.9 8.9 — 2nd of 30
Team Strikeouts 1496 1356 +139 5th of 30
Team Strikeouts per 9 Innings 9.3 8.5 +0.8 5th of 30
Team Walks per 9 Innings 3.6 3.4 +0.2 20th of 30
Team Earned Run Average 4.14 4.17 −0.03 16th of 30

Rank is among the MLB clubs with a value for that metric, best first. Descriptive metrics (roster age, WAR concentration) are ranked but not colored — for them, "high" isn't "good".