Add SportsStats to your home screen

MLB · NL East

Philadelphia Phillies

PHI · 2026

See the full league board →

Roster construction

Metric Value Lg avg Diff Rank Percentile
Plate appearances given to sub-replacement hitters 329 961 −632 4th of 30
Share of plate appearances given to sub-replacement hitters 5.0% 15.0% −10.1% 4th of 30
WAR bled by sub-replacement hitters -2.8 -2.9 +0.1 17th of 30
Count of sub-replacement hitters 5 6 −1 8th of 30
Batters faced by sub-replacement pitchers 619 1111 −492 7th of 30
Share of batters faced by sub-replacement pitchers 9.4% 16.5% −7.1% 8th of 30
WAR of the club's best position player 4.1 4.9 −0.8 21st of 30
Combined WAR of the club's three best position players 11.2 11.4 −0.2 14th of 30
Combined WAR of the club's five best position players 15.2 15.8 −0.6 16th of 30
Total position-player WAR 15.8 19.4 −3.6 24th of 30
Total pitching WAR 24.6 15.1 +9.5 3rd of 30
Share of position-player WAR from the top three 70.9% 62.2% +8.7% 5th of 30
Concentration of WAR across the lineup 0.50 0.45 +0.05 5th of 30
Position players with a 2+ WAR season 4 4 — 16th of 30
Position players with a 4+ WAR season 1 1 — 11th of 30
Hitters used 20 24 −4 27th of 30
Plate-appearance-weighted batting age 30.6 28.3 +2.3 2nd of 30
Plate appearances given to hitters 25 and under 592 1557 −965 27th of 30
Share of plate appearances given to hitters 25 and under 8.9% 24.4% −15.5% 28th of 30
Plate appearances given to hitters 35 and older 467 397 +69 14th of 30

Staff shape

Metric Value Lg avg Diff Rank Percentile
Pitchers used 29 32 −3 23rd of 30
Rotation WAR 19.1 13.1 +6.0 4th of 30
Bullpen WAR 13.1 6.5 +6.6 2nd of 30
Combined WAR of the club's three best starters 15.7 8.8 +6.9 1st of 30
Share of innings thrown by starters 68.8% 71.5% −2.7% 21st of 30
Quality starts 75 56 +18 2nd of 30
Blown saves 26 26 — 14th of 30

Results

Metric Value Lg avg Diff Rank Percentile
Run differential 15 0 +15 12th of 30
Run differential per game 0.09 0.00 +0.09 12th of 30
Runs scored per game 4.40 4.48 −0.08 19th of 30
Runs allowed per game 4.31 4.48 −0.17 11th of 30
Winning percentage .543 .500 +.043 8th of 30
Pythagorean winning percentage .510 .502 +.008 12th of 30
Wins above Pythagorean expectation 5.4 -0.3 +5.7 4th of 30
Winning percentage in one-run games .610 .499 +.111 2nd of 30
Winning percentage in games decided by five or more .547 .500 +.047 11th of 30
Winning percentage in extra innings .538 .510 +.028 13th of 30
Home winning percentage .531 .529 +.002 13th of 30
Road winning percentage .556 .471 +.085 5th of 30
Winning percentage within the division .538 .500 +.038 9th of 30
Longest winning streak 9 6 +2 3rd of 30

Batting

Metric Value Lg avg Diff Rank Percentile
Team Games 162 161 — 1st of 30
Team Plate Appearances 6079 6128 −49 22nd of 30
Team At Bats 5417 5444 −27 20th of 30
Team Runs 713 725 −12 19th of 30
Team Hits 1301 1328 −27 22nd of 30
Team Doubles 246 249 −3 16th of 30
Team Triples 23 22 — 11th of 30
Team Home Runs 182 185 −3 16th of 30
Team Runs Batted In 691 693 −2 16th of 30
Team Stolen Bases 105 109 −4 15th of 30
Team Walks 529 544 −15 17th of 30
Team Strikeouts 1318 1356 −38 11th of 30
Team Walk Rate 8.7% 8.9% −0.2% 16th of 30
Team Strikeout Rate 21.7% 22.1% −0.4% 12th of 30
Team Batting Average .240 .244 −.004 21st of 30
Team On-Base Percentage .312 .318 −.006 23rd of 30
Team Slugging Percentage .395 .400 −.005 24th of 30
Team On-Base Plus Slugging .707 .719 −.012 22nd of 30

Pitching

Metric Value Lg avg Diff Rank Percentile
Team Wins 88 80 +7 8th of 30
Team Losses 74 80 −6 8th of 30
Team Saves 42 41 — 15th of 30
Team Blown Saves 23 23 — 14th of 30
Team Games 162 161 — 1st of 30
Team Games Started 162 161 — 1st of 30
Team Innings Pitched 1438.1 1435.2 +2.1 11th of 30
Team Innings per Game 8.9 8.9 — 2nd of 30
Team Strikeouts 1577 1356 +220 1st of 30
Team Strikeouts per 9 Innings 9.9 8.5 +1.4 1st of 30
Team Walks per 9 Innings 3.0 3.4 −0.4 4th of 30
Team Earned Run Average 4.04 4.17 −0.13 11th of 30

Rank is among the MLB clubs with a value for that metric, best first. Descriptive metrics (roster age, WAR concentration) are ranked but not colored — for them, "high" isn't "good".