Spencer Jones
#78 RF · B/T: L/L · 6' 7", 240 lb · Age 25 · Encinitas, CA, USA · MLB debut 2026 · Draft: 2022 Rd 31 #931 (LAA) — La Costa Canyon HS · New York Yankees
Career Graph
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYY |
65
|
201
|
181
|
25
|
43
|
9
|
1
|
8
|
25
|
8
|
18
|
71
|
9.0%
|
35.3%
|
.238
|
.308
|
.431
|
.739
|
.316
|
101
|
0.5
|
| 2026 pace | 76 | 236 | 213 | 29 | 51 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 29 | 9 | 21 | 83 | ||||||||||
| Career | 65 | 201 | 181 | 25 | 43 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 25 | 8 | 18 | 71 | 9.0% | 35.3% | .238 | .308 | .431 | .739 | — | — | 0.5 |
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | SWB | 67 | 298 | 263 | 60 | 72 | 15 | 1 | 19 | 48 | 19 | 26 | 109 | 8.7% | 36.6% | .274 | .342 | .555 | .897 |
| 2026 | SWB | 54 | 233 | 194 | 34 | 53 | 13 | 0 | 14 | 52 | 10 | 31 | 72 | 13.3% | 30.9% | .273 | .385 | .557 | .942 |
| AAA Total | 121 | 531 | 457 | 94 | 125 | 28 | 1 | 33 | 100 | 29 | 57 | 181 | 10.7% | 34.1% | .274 | .361 | .556 | .917 | |
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | SOM | 17 | 78 | 69 | 9 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 22 | 9.0% | 28.2% | .261 | .333 | .406 | .739 |
| 2024 | SOM | 122 | 544 | 482 | 73 | 125 | 30 | 6 | 17 | 78 | 25 | 54 | 200 | 9.9% | 36.8% | .259 | .336 | .452 | .788 |
| 2025 | SOM | 49 | 208 | 175 | 42 | 48 | 8 | 0 | 16 | 32 | 10 | 32 | 70 | 15.4% | 33.7% | .274 | .389 | .594 | .983 |
| AA Total | 188 | 830 | 726 | 124 | 191 | 39 | 6 | 36 | 120 | 43 | 93 | 292 | 11.2% | 35.2% | .263 | .349 | .482 | .831 | |
| High-A (A+) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | HV | 100 | 459 | 411 | 62 | 110 | 28 | 4 | 13 | 56 | 35 | 42 | 133 | 9.2% | 29.0% | .268 | .337 | .450 | .787 |
| A+ Total | 100 | 459 | 411 | 62 | 110 | 28 | 4 | 13 | 56 | 35 | 42 | 133 | 9.2% | 29.0% | .268 | .337 | .450 | .787 | |
| Single-A (A) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | TAM | 22 | 95 | 83 | 18 | 27 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 18 | 10.5% | 18.9% | .325 | .411 | .494 | .905 |
| A Total | 22 | 95 | 83 | 18 | 27 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 18 | 10.5% | 18.9% | .325 | .411 | .494 | .905 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | F-YAN | 3 | 11 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | 18.2% | .500 | .545 | .900 | 1.445 |
| Rk Total | 3 | 11 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | 18.2% | .500 | .545 | .900 | 1.445 | |
| Minors Total | 434 | 1926 | 1687 | 301 | 458 | 101 | 11 | 86 | 288 | 119 | 203 | 626 | 10.5% | 32.5% | .271 | .354 | .497 | .851 | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYY | CF | 22 | 137.0 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | NYY | RF | 32 | 240.2 | 55 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | NYY | DH | 5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2026 | NYY |
LF
|
11
|
66.0
|
15
|
0
|
0
|
1.000
|
| Career | LF | 11 | 66.0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2025 | SWB | LF | 6 | 51.0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | SWB | RF | 4 | 36.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | SWB | CF | 57 | 493.2 | 121 | 0 | 1 | .992 |
| 2026 | SWB | RF | 6 | 52.0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | SWB | CF | 35 | 299.0 | 67 | 1 | 1 | .986 |
| 2026 | SWB | LF | 8 | 67.1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | .900 |
| 2026 | SWB | DH | 5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| AAA Total | — | 121 | 999.0 | 224 | 1 | 3 | .987 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2023 | SOM | CF | 15 | 137.0 | 37 | 2 | 1 | .975 |
| 2023 | SOM | DH | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | SOM | CF | 98 | 853.2 | 218 | 3 | 5 | .978 |
| 2024 | SOM | RF | 1 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | SOM | DH | 24 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2025 | SOM | CF | 30 | 255.2 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | SOM | RF | 2 | 18.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | SOM | LF | 6 | 49.0 | 15 | 0 | 2 | .882 |
| 2025 | SOM | DH | 11 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| AA Total | — | 189 | 1316.1 | 319 | 5 | 8 | .976 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2023 | HV | CF | 86 | 753.1 | 184 | 4 | 4 | .979 |
| 2023 | HV | DH | 14 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| A+ Total | — | 100 | 753.1 | 184 | 4 | 4 | .979 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2022 | TAM | CF | 18 | 152.0 | 34 | 1 | 1 | .972 |
| 2022 | TAM | DH | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| A Total | — | 22 | 152.0 | 34 | 1 | 1 | .972 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2022 | F-YAN | CF | 3 | 19.0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| Rk Total | — | 3 | 19.0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Minors Total | — | 435 | 3239.2 | 767 | 12 | 16 | .980 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.