Rony García
#39 P · B/T: R/R · 6' 3", 200 lb · Age 28 · Mao, Dominican Republic · MLB debut 2020 · Detroit Tigers
Career Graph
Pitching
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | DET | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 2 | — | 21.0 | 1.4 | 14 | 6.0 | 3.9 | 8.14 | — | — |
| 2021 | DET | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 3.2 | 1.8 | 2 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 2.45 | — | — |
| 2022 | DET | 3 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 8 | — | 51.0 | 3.2 | 48 | 8.5 | 2.3 | 4.41 | — | — |
| Career | 4 | 3 | 0 | 33 | 10 | — | 75.2 | 2.3 | 64 | 7.6 | 2.9 | 5.35 | — | — |
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | TOL | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 19.2 | 4.9 | 24 | 11.0 | 4.6 | 3.20 |
| 2022 | TOL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 4.5 | 2.3 | 6.75 |
| 2023 | TOL |
2
|
2
|
0
|
27
|
2
|
38.0
|
1.4
|
50
|
11.8
|
5.9
|
8.29
|
| AAA Total | 2 | 3 | 0 | 33 | 6 | 61.2 | 1.9 | 76 | 11.1 | 5.3 | 6.57 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | TRN | 4 | 11 | 0 | 20 | 20 | 105.1 | 5.3 | 104 | 8.9 | 3.2 | 4.44 |
| AA Total | 4 | 11 | 0 | 20 | 20 | 105.1 | 5.3 | 104 | 8.9 | 3.2 | 4.44 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | TAM | 1 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 48.0 | 5.3 | 45 | 8.4 | 2.8 | 4.50 |
| 2019 | TAM | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 25.0 | 5.0 | 25 | 9.0 | 2.5 | 2.16 |
| A+ Total | 1 | 7 | 0 | 14 | 13 | 73.0 | 5.2 | 70 | 8.6 | 2.7 | 3.70 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | CHS | 2 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 64.1 | 5.8 | 45 | 6.3 | 2.1 | 2.24 |
| 2018 | CHS | 3 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 71.0 | 5.1 | 62 | 7.9 | 1.6 | 4.18 |
| A Total | 5 | 7 | 0 | 25 | 25 | 135.1 | 5.4 | 107 | 7.1 | 1.9 | 3.26 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||||||
| 2016 | F-YAN | 3 | 5 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 71.0 | 5.1 | 56 | 7.1 | 1.6 | 2.28 |
| 2017 | PUL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11.1 | 5.7 | 11 | 8.7 | 1.6 | 3.97 |
| Rk Total | 3 | 5 | 0 | 16 | 14 | 82.1 | 5.1 | 67 | 7.3 | 1.6 | 2.51 | |
| Minors Total | 15 | 33 | 0 | 108 | 78 | 457.2 | 4.2 | 424 | 8.3 | 2.7 | 3.91 | |
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | DET | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 100.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — |
| Career | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 100.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — | — |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2021 | TOL | P | 4 | 19.2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .667 |
| 2022 | TOL | P | 2 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | TOL |
P
|
27
|
38.0
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
.667
|
| AAA Total | — | 33 | 61.2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | .667 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2019 | TRN | P | 20 | 105.1 | 2 | 12 | 1 | .933 |
| AA Total | — | 20 | 105.1 | 2 | 12 | 1 | .933 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2018 | TAM | P | 9 | 48.0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2019 | TAM | P | 5 | 25.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| A+ Total | — | 14 | 73.0 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2017 | CHS | P | 11 | 64.1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2018 | CHS | P | 14 | 71.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
| A Total | — | 25 | 135.1 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2016 | F-YAN | P | 14 | 71.0 | 4 | 4 | 5 | .615 |
| 2017 | PUL | P | 2 | 11.1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| Rk Total | — | 16 | 82.1 | 4 | 6 | 5 | .667 | |
| Minors Total | — | 108 | 457.2 | 18 | 37 | 8 | .873 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.