Samuel Basallo
#29 C · B/T: L/R · 6' 4", 250 lb · Age 22 · Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic · MLB debut 2025 · Baltimore Orioles
Career Graph
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | BAL | 31 | 118 | 109 | 10 | 18 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 6 | 30 | 5.1% | 25.4% | .165 | .229 | .330 | .559 | .246 | 55 | -0.3 |
| 2026 | BAL |
97
|
352
|
318
|
36
|
73
|
10
|
1
|
17
|
49
|
0
|
29
|
95
|
8.2%
|
27.0%
|
.230
|
.298
|
.428
|
.726
|
.314
|
102
|
1.0
|
| 2026 pace | 114 | 413 | 373 | 42 | 86 | 12 | 1 | 20 | 57 | 0 | 34 | 111 | ||||||||||
| Career | 128 | 470 | 427 | 46 | 91 | 16 | 1 | 21 | 64 | 0 | 35 | 125 | 7.4% | 26.6% | .213 | .281 | .403 | .684 | — | — | 0.7 |
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | NOR | 21 | 86 | 81 | 11 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 27 | 5.8% | 31.4% | .222 | .267 | .370 | .637 |
| 2025 | NOR | 76 | 321 | 270 | 49 | 73 | 17 | 0 | 23 | 67 | 0 | 44 | 76 | 13.7% | 23.7% | .270 | .377 | .589 | .966 |
| 2026 | NOR | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .250 | .250 | .500 | .750 |
| AAA Total | 98 | 411 | 355 | 61 | 92 | 21 | 0 | 26 | 80 | 1 | 49 | 103 | 11.9% | 25.1% | .259 | .353 | .538 | .891 | |
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | CHE | 4 | 16 | 15 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% | 6.3% | .467 | .500 | .667 | 1.167 |
| 2024 | CHE | 106 | 446 | 398 | 57 | 115 | 22 | 0 | 16 | 55 | 9 | 41 | 85 | 9.2% | 19.1% | .289 | .355 | .465 | .820 |
| 2026 | CHE | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 40.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| AA Total | 111 | 467 | 418 | 59 | 122 | 23 | 1 | 16 | 57 | 9 | 42 | 88 | 9.0% | 18.8% | .292 | .356 | .467 | .823 | |
| High-A (A+) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | ABD | 27 | 115 | 96 | 21 | 32 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 24 | 5 | 19 | 20 | 16.5% | 17.4% | .333 | .443 | .688 | 1.131 |
| A+ Total | 27 | 115 | 96 | 21 | 32 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 24 | 5 | 19 | 20 | 16.5% | 17.4% | .333 | .443 | .688 | 1.131 | |
| Single-A (A) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | DEL | 83 | 352 | 308 | 52 | 92 | 19 | 4 | 12 | 60 | 7 | 41 | 73 | 11.6% | 20.7% | .299 | .384 | .503 | .887 |
| A Total | 83 | 352 | 308 | 52 | 92 | 19 | 4 | 12 | 60 | 7 | 41 | 73 | 11.6% | 20.7% | .299 | .384 | .503 | .887 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | D-ORB | 41 | 154 | 134 | 18 | 32 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 19 | 1 | 19 | 32 | 12.3% | 20.8% | .239 | .338 | .410 | .748 |
| 2022 | F-ORI | 43 | 180 | 158 | 22 | 44 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 32 | 1 | 15 | 37 | 8.3% | 20.6% | .278 | .350 | .424 | .774 |
| Rk Total | 84 | 334 | 292 | 40 | 76 | 13 | 0 | 11 | 51 | 2 | 34 | 69 | 10.2% | 20.7% | .260 | .344 | .418 | .762 | |
| Minors Total | 403 | 1679 | 1469 | 233 | 414 | 82 | 7 | 73 | 272 | 24 | 185 | 353 | 11.0% | 21.0% | .282 | .365 | .496 | .861 | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BAL | 1B | 12 | 50.1 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | BAL | C | 52 | 428.0 | 409 | 23 | 1 | .998 |
| 2026 | BAL |
DH
|
32
|
0.0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
.000
|
| Career | 1B | 11 | 42.1 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2024 | NOR | 1B | 4 | 35.2 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2024 | NOR | DH | 5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | NOR | C | 11 | 91.0 | 98 | 4 | 1 | .990 |
| 2025 | NOR | 1B | 20 | 169.0 | 147 | 8 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | NOR | C | 33 | 285.0 | 282 | 11 | 5 | .983 |
| 2025 | NOR | DH | 21 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2026 | NOR | C | 1 | 7.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| AAA Total | — | 95 | 587.2 | 556 | 24 | 6 | .990 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2023 | CHE | C | 2 | 17.0 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | CHE | 1B | 1 | 8.0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | CHE | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | CHE | C | 45 | 392.0 | 429 | 41 | 8 | .983 |
| 2024 | CHE | 1B | 28 | 227.2 | 174 | 7 | 1 | .995 |
| 2024 | CHE | DH | 30 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2026 | CHE | 1B | 1 | 9.0 | 11 | 2 | 1 | .929 |
| AA Total | — | 108 | 653.2 | 640 | 52 | 10 | .986 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2023 | ABD | DH | 5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | ABD | C | 15 | 125.1 | 145 | 13 | 5 | .969 |
| 2023 | ABD | 1B | 6 | 54.0 | 49 | 4 | 2 | .964 |
| A+ Total | — | 26 | 179.1 | 194 | 17 | 7 | .968 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2023 | DEL | 1B | 21 | 179.0 | 158 | 6 | 3 | .982 |
| 2023 | DEL | C | 51 | 427.2 | 499 | 58 | 7 | .988 |
| 2023 | DEL | DH | 9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| A Total | — | 81 | 606.2 | 657 | 64 | 10 | .986 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2021 | D-ORB | 1B | 13 | 90.2 | 87 | 4 | 2 | .978 |
| 2021 | D-ORB | C | 27 | 200.0 | 229 | 25 | 7 | .973 |
| 2021 | D-ORB | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | F-ORI | 1B | 10 | 71.2 | 66 | 2 | 1 | .986 |
| 2022 | F-ORI | C | 32 | 231.2 | 240 | 30 | 8 | .971 |
| 2022 | F-ORI | DH | 5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Rk Total | — | 88 | 594.0 | 622 | 61 | 18 | .974 | |
| Minors Total | — | 398 | 2621.1 | 2669 | 218 | 51 | .983 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.