Matt Harvey
#43 P · B/T: R/R · 6' 4", 220 lb · Age 37 · New London, CT, USA · MLB debut 2012 · Draft: 2010 Rd 3 #118 (LAA) — R E Fitch Senior (CT) HS · Baltimore Orioles
Career Graph
Pitching
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | NYM | 3 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 10 | — | 59.1 | 5.9 | 70 | 10.6 | 3.9 | 2.73 | — | — |
| 2013 | NYM | 9 | 5 | 0 | 26 | 26 | — | 178.1 | 6.9 | 191 | 9.6 | 1.6 | 2.27 | — | — |
| 2015 | NYM | 13 | 8 | 0 | 29 | 29 | — | 189.1 | 6.5 | 188 | 8.9 | 1.8 | 2.71 | — | — |
| 2016 | NYM | 4 | 10 | 0 | 17 | 17 | — | 92.2 | 5.5 | 76 | 7.4 | 2.4 | 4.86 | — | — |
| 2017 | NYM | 5 | 7 | 0 | 19 | 18 | — | 92.2 | 4.9 | 67 | 6.5 | 4.6 | 6.70 | — | — |
| 2018 | CIN | 7 | 9 | 0 | 32 | 28 | — | 155.0 | 4.8 | 131 | 7.6 | 2.1 | 4.94 | — | — |
| 2019 | LAA | 3 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 12 | — | 59.2 | 5.0 | 39 | 5.9 | 4.4 | 7.09 | — | — |
| 2020 | KC | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 4 | — | 11.2 | 1.7 | 10 | 7.7 | 3.9 | 11.57 | — | — |
| 2021 | BAL | 6 | 14 | 0 | 28 | 28 | — | 127.2 | 4.6 | 95 | 6.7 | 2.6 | 6.27 | — | — |
| Career | 50 | 66 | 0 | 180 | 172 | — | 966.1 | 5.4 | 867 | 8.1 | 2.6 | 4.42 | — | — |
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||||||
| 2012 | BUF | 7 | 5 | 0 | 20 | 20 | 110.0 | 5.5 | 112 | 9.2 | 3.9 | 3.68 |
| 2019 | LV | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 23.0 | 3.3 | 31 | 12.1 | 3.1 | 6.65 |
| 2022 | NOR | 6 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 54.1 | 5.4 | 43 | 7.1 | 4.0 | 4.31 |
| AAA Total | 14 | 8 | 0 | 37 | 35 | 187.1 | 5.1 | 186 | 8.9 | 3.8 | 4.23 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||||||
| 2011 | BNG | 5 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 59.2 | 5.0 | 64 | 9.7 | 3.5 | 4.53 |
| 2017 | BNG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7.2 | 3.8 | 5 | 5.9 | 2.3 | 5.87 |
| 2022 | CHE | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10.0 | 5.0 | 16 | 14.4 | 0.0 | 2.70 |
| AA Total | 7 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 77.1 | 4.8 | 85 | 9.9 | 2.9 | 4.42 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||||||
| 2011 | SLU | 8 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 76.0 | 5.4 | 92 | 10.9 | 2.8 | 2.37 |
| 2019 | IE | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 4.50 |
| 2022 | ABD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 4 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.00 |
| A+ Total | 8 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 86.0 | 5.4 | 98 | 10.3 | 2.5 | 2.30 | |
| Minors Total | 29 | 13 | 0 | 69 | 67 | 350.2 | 5.1 | 369 | 9.5 | 3.3 | 3.80 | |
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | NYM | 10 | 21 | 18 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% | 33.3% | .333 | .333 | .444 | .777 | — | — | — |
| 2013 | NYM | 27 | 64 | 58 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 1.6% | 42.2% | .086 | .102 | .121 | .223 | — | — | — |
| 2015 | NYM | 29 | 66 | 65 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 0.0% | 47.0% | .108 | .108 | .185 | .293 | .125 | — | — |
| 2016 | NYM | 17 | 25 | 22 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% | 32.0% | .136 | .136 | .182 | .318 | .136 | — | — |
| 2017 | NYM | 19 | 36 | 34 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 2.8% | 36.1% | .059 | .086 | .059 | .145 | .070 | — | — |
| 2018 | CIN | 32 | 57 | 53 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 3.5% | 33.3% | .075 | .109 | .075 | .184 | .089 | — | — |
| 2021 | BAL | 28 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | 50.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — |
| Career | 162 | 275 | 255 | 8 | 27 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 108 | 1.5% | 39.3% | .106 | .120 | .145 | .265 | — | — | — |
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2012 | BUF | 20 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% | 29.4% | .267 | .250 | .467 | .717 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| AAA Total | 25 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% | 29.4% | .267 | .250 | .467 | .717 | |
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | BNG | 12 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 33.3% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| AA Total | 12 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 33.3% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | |
| Minors Total | 37 | 23 | 20 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% | 30.4% | .200 | .190 | .350 | .540 | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2012 | BUF | P | 20 | 110.0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2019 | LV | P | 7 | 23.0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | NOR | P | 10 | 54.1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 |
| AAA Total | — | 37 | 187.1 | 10 | 13 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2011 | BNG | P | 12 | 59.2 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2017 | BNG | P | 2 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | CHE | P | 2 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| AA Total | — | 16 | 77.1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2011 | SLU | P | 14 | 76.0 | 7 | 11 | 1 | .947 |
| 2019 | IE | P | 1 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | ABD | P | 1 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| A+ Total | — | 16 | 86.0 | 7 | 13 | 1 | .952 | |
| Minors Total | — | 69 | 350.2 | 17 | 34 | 1 | .981 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.