Joey Cantillo
#54 P · B/T: L/L · 6' 4", 225 lb · Age 26 · Honolulu, HI, USA · MLB debut 2024 · Draft: 2017 Rd 16 #468 (SD) — Kailua (HI) HS · Cleveland Guardians
Career Graph
Pitching
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CLE | 2 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 8 | — | 38.2 | 4.3 | 44 | 10.2 | 3.5 | 4.89 | — | — |
| 2025 | CLE | 5 | 3 | 1 | 34 | 13 | 2 | 95.1 | 2.8 | 108 | 10.2 | 4.0 | 3.21 | 3.55 | 1.5 |
| 2026 | CLE |
9
|
7
|
0
|
28
|
28
|
6
|
136.1
|
4.9
|
145
|
9.6
|
4.6
|
3.70
|
3.99
|
1.8
|
| 2026 pace | 11 | 8 | 0 | 33 | 33 | 159.2 | 170 | ||||||||
| Career | 16 | 14 | 1 | 71 | 49 | 8 | 270.1 | 3.8 | 297 | 9.9 | 4.2 | 3.70 | — | 3.3 |
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||
| 2023 | COL | 6 | 4 | 0 | 20 | 18 | — | 95.0 | 4.8 | 111 | 10.5 | 5.2 | 4.64 |
| 2024 | COL | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 9 | — | 38.1 | 3.8 | 51 | 12.0 | 5.9 | 3.29 |
| 2025 | COL | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 21.1 | 3.6 | 27 | 11.4 | 3.4 | 5.06 |
| AAA Total | 8 | 6 | 0 | 36 | 33 | 0 | 154.2 | 4.3 | 189 | 11.0 | 5.1 | 4.36 | |
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||
| 2021 | AKR | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 8.0 | 1.6 | 12 | 13.5 | 11.3 | 4.50 |
| 2022 | AKR | 4 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 13 | — | 60.2 | 4.3 | 87 | 12.9 | 4.2 | 1.93 |
| 2023 | AKR | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | — | 24.1 | 4.1 | 35 | 12.9 | 5.2 | 1.85 |
| AA Total | 5 | 5 | 0 | 25 | 20 | — | 93.0 | 3.7 | 134 | 13.0 | 5.0 | 2.13 | |
| High-A (A+) | |||||||||||||
| 2019 | LE | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 13.2 | 4.6 | 16 | 10.5 | 4.6 | 4.61 |
| A+ Total | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 13.2 | 4.6 | 16 | 10.5 | 4.6 | 4.61 | |
| Single-A (A) | |||||||||||||
| 2018 | FW | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 3.2 | 3.7 | 5 | 12.3 | 7.4 | 9.82 |
| 2019 | FW | 9 | 3 | 0 | 19 | 19 | — | 98.0 | 5.2 | 128 | 11.8 | 2.5 | 1.93 |
| A Total | 9 | 4 | 0 | 20 | 20 | — | 101.2 | 5.1 | 133 | 11.8 | 2.7 | 2.21 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | |||||||||||||
| 2017 | A-PA2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | — | 8.0 | 1.1 | 14 | 15.8 | 6.8 | 4.50 |
| 2018 | A-PA2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 9 | — | 45.1 | 4.1 | 58 | 11.5 | 2.4 | 2.18 |
| 2021 | A-GUA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 5.0 | 2.5 | 7 | 12.6 | 1.8 | 0.00 |
| 2024 | A-GUA | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 1.1 | 1.3 | 2 | 13.5 | 13.5 | 33.75 |
| Rk Total | 3 | 3 | 0 | 21 | 11 | — | 59.2 | 2.8 | 81 | 12.2 | 3.2 | 3.02 | |
| Minors Total | 26 | 19 | 0 | 105 | 87 | 0 | 422.2 | 4.0 | 553 | 11.8 | 4.2 | 3.17 | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CLE |
P
|
28
|
136.1
|
5
|
8
|
2
|
.867
|
| Career | P | 28 | 136.1 | 5 | 8 | 2 | .867 |
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2023 | COL | P | 20 | 95.0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | .889 |
| 2024 | COL | P | 10 | 38.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | COL | P | 6 | 21.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| AAA Total | — | 36 | 154.2 | 3 | 8 | 1 | .917 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2021 | AKR | P | 5 | 8.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | AKR | P | 14 | 60.2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | .714 |
| 2023 | AKR | P | 6 | 24.1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| AA Total | — | 25 | 93.0 | 3 | 6 | 2 | .818 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2019 | LE | P | 3 | 13.2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .500 |
| A+ Total | — | 3 | 13.2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .500 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2018 | FW | P | 1 | 3.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2019 | FW | P | 19 | 98.0 | 2 | 12 | 1 | .933 |
| A Total | — | 20 | 101.2 | 3 | 12 | 1 | .938 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2017 | A-PA2 | P | 7 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2018 | A-PA2 | P | 11 | 45.1 | 1 | 7 | 1 | .889 |
| 2021 | A-GUA | P | 2 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | A-GUA | P | 1 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Rk Total | — | 21 | 59.2 | 1 | 7 | 1 | .889 | |
| Minors Total | — | 105 | 422.2 | 10 | 34 | 6 | .880 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.