Tzu-Wei Lin
#12 SS · B/T: L/R · 5' 9", 180 lb · Age 32 · Kaohsiung County, Taiwan · MLB debut 2017 · FCL Mets (New York Mets)
Career Graph
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | BOS | 25 | 66 | 56 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 13.6% | 25.8% | .268 | .369 | .339 | .708 | .319 | — | — |
| 2018 | BOS | 37 | 73 | 65 | 15 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 17 | 11.0% | 23.3% | .246 | .329 | .415 | .744 | .324 | — | — |
| 2019 | BOS | 13 | 22 | 20 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9.1% | 27.3% | .200 | .273 | .300 | .573 | .252 | — | — |
| 2020 | BOS | 26 | 57 | 52 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 3.5% | 29.8% | .154 | .182 | .173 | .355 | .160 | — | — |
| 2021 | MIN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — | — |
| Career | 102 | 218 | 193 | 27 | 43 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 21 | 57 | 9.6% | 26.1% | .223 | .298 | .316 | .614 | — | — | — |
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | WOR | 35 | 154 | 141 | 12 | 32 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 11 | 28 | 7.1% | 18.2% | .227 | .283 | .319 | .602 |
| 2018 | WOR | 68 | 302 | 277 | 33 | 85 | 20 | 2 | 5 | 25 | 3 | 23 | 64 | 7.6% | 21.2% | .307 | .362 | .448 | .810 |
| 2019 | WOR | 59 | 250 | 224 | 30 | 55 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 22 | 6 | 21 | 58 | 8.4% | 23.2% | .246 | .308 | .357 | .665 |
| 2021 | STP | 7 | 30 | 26 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 13.3% | 26.7% | .269 | .367 | .308 | .675 |
| 2022 | SYR | 28 | 106 | 92 | 8 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 13 | 28 | 12.3% | 26.4% | .152 | .257 | .250 | .507 |
| AAA Total | 197 | 842 | 760 | 91 | 193 | 40 | 4 | 13 | 68 | 18 | 72 | 186 | 8.6% | 22.1% | .254 | .319 | .368 | .687 | |
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2015 | POR | 46 | 194 | 173 | 21 | 35 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 8 | 16 | 27 | 8.2% | 13.9% | .202 | .268 | .266 | .534 |
| 2016 | POR | 108 | 411 | 372 | 39 | 83 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 27 | 10 | 34 | 55 | 8.3% | 13.4% | .223 | .287 | .293 | .580 |
| 2017 | POR | 48 | 184 | 159 | 31 | 48 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 8 | 20 | 27 | 10.9% | 14.7% | .302 | .379 | .491 | .870 |
| AA Total | 202 | 789 | 704 | 91 | 166 | 24 | 11 | 7 | 60 | 26 | 70 | 109 | 8.9% | 13.8% | .236 | .304 | .331 | .635 | |
| High-A (A+) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2015 | SAL | 73 | 307 | 281 | 37 | 79 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 34 | 15 | 22 | 32 | 7.2% | 10.4% | .281 | .331 | .367 | .698 |
| A+ Total | 73 | 307 | 281 | 37 | 79 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 34 | 15 | 22 | 32 | 7.2% | 10.4% | .281 | .331 | .367 | .698 | |
| Single-A (A) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2014 | GVL | 102 | 467 | 402 | 55 | 92 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 42 | 10 | 54 | 74 | 11.6% | 15.8% | .229 | .315 | .296 | .611 |
| 2022 | SLU | 7 | 27 | 21 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 22.2% | 25.9% | .238 | .407 | .429 | .836 |
| A Total | 109 | 494 | 423 | 59 | 97 | 23 | 1 | 2 | 44 | 11 | 60 | 81 | 12.1% | 16.4% | .229 | .320 | .303 | .623 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2012 | F-RSX | 29 | 130 | 110 | 21 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 4 | 16 | 28 | 12.3% | 21.5% | .255 | .341 | .318 | .659 |
| 2022 | F-MET | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 40.0% | 40.0% | .000 | .400 | .000 | .400 |
| Rk Total | 30 | 135 | 113 | 21 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 30 | 13.3% | 22.2% | .248 | .343 | .310 | .653 | |
| Minors Total | 611 | 2567 | 2281 | 299 | 563 | 104 | 20 | 24 | 222 | 74 | 242 | 438 | 9.4% | 17.1% | .247 | .317 | .342 | .659 | |
Pitching
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | BOS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 27.00 | — | — |
| Career | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 27.00 | — | — |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2017 | WOR | 2B | 3 | 26.0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2017 | WOR | 3B | 4 | 21.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2017 | WOR | SS | 9 | 77.0 | 9 | 25 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2017 | WOR | CF | 20 | 176.1 | 53 | 0 | 2 | .964 |
| 2018 | WOR | 2B | 6 | 26.0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2018 | WOR | 3B | 2 | 18.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2018 | WOR | CF | 9 | 80.0 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2018 | WOR | SS | 51 | 444.1 | 75 | 123 | 8 | .961 |
| 2019 | WOR | 2B | 15 | 125.0 | 28 | 38 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2019 | WOR | LF | 6 | 48.0 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2019 | WOR | CF | 3 | 26.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2019 | WOR | RF | 2 | 19.2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2019 | WOR | SS | 27 | 229.1 | 40 | 85 | 6 | .954 |
| 2019 | WOR | 3B | 1 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | WOR | DH | 5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | STP | 3B | 1 | 8.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2021 | STP | SS | 2 | 18.0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2021 | STP | 2B | 4 | 35.0 | 3 | 9 | 1 | .923 |
| 2022 | SYR | 2B | 5 | 29.0 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | SYR | 3B | 5 | 42.0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | SYR | CF | 2 | 18.0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | .833 |
| 2022 | SYR | SS | 17 | 139.0 | 14 | 50 | 5 | .928 |
| AAA Total | — | 199 | 1614.2 | 302 | 368 | 23 | .967 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2015 | POR | SS | 46 | 404.1 | 77 | 144 | 11 | .953 |
| 2016 | POR | CF | 5 | 42.0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2016 | POR | 2B | 27 | 217.2 | 39 | 71 | 3 | .973 |
| 2016 | POR | 3B | 17 | 145.2 | 14 | 32 | 6 | .885 |
| 2016 | POR | SS | 60 | 524.1 | 87 | 147 | 11 | .955 |
| 2017 | POR | CF | 7 | 50.2 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2017 | POR | 2B | 2 | 17.0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | .900 |
| 2017 | POR | SS | 37 | 310.2 | 56 | 102 | 4 | .975 |
| AA Total | — | 201 | 1712.1 | 313 | 500 | 36 | .958 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2015 | SAL | 2B | 3 | 24.0 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2015 | SAL | SS | 69 | 592.1 | 107 | 202 | 13 | .960 |
| 2015 | SAL | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| A+ Total | — | 73 | 616.1 | 110 | 213 | 13 | .961 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2014 | GVL | DH | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2014 | GVL | SS | 101 | 871.2 | 148 | 279 | 24 | .947 |
| 2022 | SLU | SS | 6 | 41.0 | 10 | 14 | 2 | .923 |
| 2022 | SLU | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| A Total | — | 110 | 912.2 | 158 | 293 | 26 | .945 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2012 | F-RSX | SS | 17 | 136.0 | 16 | 39 | 6 | .902 |
| 2012 | F-RSX | DH | 12 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | F-MET | SS | 1 | 9.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| Rk Total | — | 30 | 145.0 | 18 | 41 | 6 | .908 | |
| Minors Total | — | 613 | 5001.0 | 901 | 1415 | 104 | .957 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.