Victor Mesa
#44 RF · B/T: L/L · 5' 11", 195 lb · Age 24 · Havana, Cuba · MLB debut 2025 · Tampa Bay Rays
Career Graph
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MIA | 16 | 38 | 32 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 13.2% | 13.2% | .188 | .297 | .344 | .641 | .288 | 81 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | TB |
56
|
179
|
159
|
20
|
34
|
3
|
2
|
10
|
22
|
6
|
16
|
40
|
8.9%
|
22.3%
|
.214
|
.288
|
.447
|
.735
|
.318
|
102
|
1.2
|
| 2026 pace | 66 | 211 | 188 | 24 | 40 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 26 | 7 | 19 | 47 | ||||||||||
| Career | 72 | 217 | 191 | 27 | 40 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 28 | 6 | 21 | 45 | 9.7% | 20.7% | .209 | .290 | .429 | .719 | — | — | 1.2 |
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | JAX | 80 | 355 | 321 | 47 | 83 | 14 | 1 | 13 | 51 | 5 | 28 | 77 | 7.9% | 21.7% | .259 | .319 | .430 | .749 |
| 2025 | JAX | 42 | 171 | 153 | 19 | 46 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 30 | 4 | 17 | 28 | 9.9% | 16.4% | .301 | .368 | .510 | .878 |
| 2026 | DUR | 23 | 101 | 88 | 17 | 27 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 13 | 24 | 12.9% | 23.8% | .307 | .396 | .557 | .953 |
| AAA Total | 145 | 627 | 562 | 83 | 156 | 31 | 3 | 24 | 93 | 10 | 58 | 129 | 9.3% | 20.6% | .278 | .345 | .472 | .817 | |
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | PNS | 123 | 533 | 483 | 73 | 117 | 24 | 2 | 18 | 76 | 16 | 41 | 122 | 7.7% | 22.9% | .242 | .308 | .412 | .720 |
| AA Total | 123 | 533 | 483 | 73 | 117 | 24 | 2 | 18 | 76 | 16 | 41 | 122 | 7.7% | 22.9% | .242 | .308 | .412 | .720 | |
| High-A (A+) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | BEL | 121 | 525 | 460 | 53 | 112 | 26 | 3 | 5 | 50 | 10 | 53 | 100 | 10.1% | 19.0% | .243 | .323 | .346 | .669 |
| A+ Total | 121 | 525 | 460 | 53 | 112 | 26 | 3 | 5 | 50 | 10 | 53 | 100 | 10.1% | 19.0% | .243 | .323 | .346 | .669 | |
| Single-A (A) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | JUP | 111 | 474 | 428 | 66 | 114 | 21 | 11 | 5 | 71 | 12 | 33 | 102 | 7.0% | 21.5% | .266 | .316 | .402 | .718 |
| 2024 | JUP | 3 | 14 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% | 28.6% | .167 | .286 | .250 | .536 |
| 2025 | JUP | 10 | 39 | 36 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5.1% | 10.3% | .222 | .282 | .250 | .532 |
| 2026 | CHS | 3 | 11 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | 27.3% | .500 | .545 | .800 | 1.345 |
| A Total | 127 | 538 | 486 | 70 | 129 | 23 | 11 | 6 | 76 | 14 | 38 | 113 | 7.1% | 21.0% | .265 | .318 | .395 | .713 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | F-MRL | 47 | 207 | 176 | 39 | 50 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 24 | 7 | 24 | 29 | 11.6% | 14.0% | .284 | .366 | .398 | .764 |
| Rk Total | 47 | 207 | 176 | 39 | 50 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 24 | 7 | 24 | 29 | 11.6% | 14.0% | .284 | .366 | .398 | .764 | |
| Minors Total | 563 | 2430 | 2167 | 318 | 564 | 113 | 23 | 54 | 319 | 57 | 214 | 493 | 8.8% | 20.3% | .260 | .328 | .408 | .736 | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TB | LF | 3 | 26.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | TB | CF | 4 | 17.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | TB |
RF
|
48
|
359.1
|
83
|
4
|
2
|
.978
|
| Career | CF | 4 | 17.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2024 | JAX | LF | 10 | 83.0 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2024 | JAX | RF | 21 | 174.0 | 37 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2024 | JAX | CF | 50 | 415.2 | 126 | 1 | 1 | .992 |
| 2024 | JAX | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2025 | JAX | LF | 12 | 104.0 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | JAX | CF | 19 | 151.1 | 38 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | JAX | RF | 6 | 48.0 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | JAX | DH | 3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2026 | DUR | CF | 9 | 76.0 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | DUR | RF | 11 | 90.2 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | DUR | DH | 3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| AAA Total | — | 145 | 1142.2 | 275 | 12 | 1 | .997 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2023 | PNS | CF | 100 | 867.2 | 234 | 8 | 3 | .988 |
| 2023 | PNS | LF | 7 | 63.0 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | PNS | RF | 12 | 103.0 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | PNS | DH | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| AA Total | — | 123 | 1033.2 | 271 | 11 | 3 | .989 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2022 | BEL | LF | 8 | 69.0 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | BEL | RF | 1 | 9.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | BEL | CF | 103 | 894.1 | 240 | 6 | 2 | .992 |
| 2022 | BEL | DH | 9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| A+ Total | — | 121 | 972.1 | 254 | 7 | 2 | .992 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2021 | JUP | CF | 85 | 688.0 | 182 | 5 | 3 | .984 |
| 2021 | JUP | LF | 16 | 125.0 | 24 | 2 | 2 | .929 |
| 2021 | JUP | DH | 9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | JUP | RF | 5 | 43.0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | .857 |
| 2024 | JUP | CF | 3 | 26.1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | JUP | LF | 3 | 23.1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | JUP | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2025 | JUP | CF | 6 | 44.0 | 12 | 0 | 1 | .923 |
| 2026 | CHS | LF | 1 | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | CHS | CF | 1 | 9.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | CHS | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| A Total | — | 131 | 964.2 | 238 | 7 | 7 | .972 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2019 | F-MRL | RF | 4 | 32.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2019 | F-MRL | CF | 39 | 325.0 | 78 | 4 | 3 | .965 |
| 2019 | F-MRL | DH | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Rk Total | — | 47 | 357.0 | 82 | 4 | 3 | .966 | |
| Minors Total | — | 567 | 4470.1 | 1120 | 41 | 16 | .986 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.