Kyle Finnegan
#67 P · B/T: R/R · 6' 2", 198 lb · Age 34 · Detroit, MI, USA · MLB debut 2020 · Draft: 2013 Rd 6 #191 (ATH) — Texas State · Washington Nationals
Career Graph
Pitching
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | WSH | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | — | 24.2 | 1.0 | 27 | 9.9 | 4.7 | 2.92 | — | — |
| 2021 | WSH | 5 | 9 | 11 | 68 | 0 | — | 66.0 | 1.0 | 68 | 9.3 | 4.6 | 3.55 | — | — |
| 2022 | WSH | 6 | 4 | 11 | 66 | 0 | — | 66.2 | 1.0 | 70 | 9.5 | 3.0 | 3.51 | — | — |
| 2023 | WSH | 7 | 5 | 28 | 67 | 0 | — | 69.1 | 1.0 | 63 | 8.2 | 3.1 | 3.76 | — | — |
| 2024 | WSH | 3 | 8 | 38 | 65 | 0 | — | 63.2 | 1.0 | 60 | 8.5 | 3.4 | 3.68 | — | — |
| 2025 | DET | 4 | 4 | 24 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 57.0 | 1.0 | 55 | 8.7 | 2.8 | 3.47 | 3.12 | 1.2 |
| 2026 | DET |
2
|
0
|
2
|
57
|
0
|
0
|
55.1
|
1.0
|
43
|
7.0
|
5.5
|
4.07
|
5.21
|
-0.6
|
| 2026 pace | 2 | 0 | 2 | 66 | 0 | 64.2 | 50 | ||||||||
| Career | 28 | 30 | 114 | 403 | 0 | 0 | 402.1 | 1.0 | 386 | 8.6 | 3.7 | 3.51 | — | 0.6 |
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||
| 2017 | NAS | 1 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 0 | — | 23.2 | 1.4 | 21 | 8.0 | 6.5 | 4.94 |
| 2018 | NAS | 0 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 0 | — | 17.2 | 1.4 | 17 | 8.7 | 3.6 | 7.13 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 0 | — | 28.0 | 1.3 | 36 | 11.6 | 3.9 | 2.89 |
| 2025 | TOL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1 | 13.5 | 13.5 | 0.00 |
| AAA Total | 4 | 4 | 9 | 52 | 1 | 0 | 70.0 | 1.3 | 75 | 9.6 | 4.8 | 4.63 | |
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||
| 2014 | MID | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 5.1 | 5.3 | 6 | 10.1 | 1.7 | 11.81 |
| 2016 | MID | 1 | 3 | 6 | 30 | 0 | — | 42.0 | 1.4 | 41 | 8.8 | 4.3 | 2.14 |
| 2017 | MID | 1 | 3 | 9 | 29 | 0 | — | 36.2 | 1.3 | 36 | 8.8 | 2.0 | 3.19 |
| 2018 | MID | 1 | 1 | 13 | 21 | 0 | — | 25.0 | 1.2 | 28 | 10.1 | 4.0 | 2.16 |
| 2019 | MID | 0 | 1 | 9 | 21 | 0 | — | 22.2 | 1.1 | 36 | 14.3 | 2.8 | 1.59 |
| AA Total | 3 | 9 | 37 | 102 | 1 | — | 131.2 | 1.3 | 147 | 10.0 | 3.2 | 2.73 | |
| High-A (A+) | |||||||||||||
| 2015 | STK | 9 | 9 | 0 | 28 | 24 | — | 127.1 | 4.5 | 96 | 6.8 | 2.9 | 5.44 |
| 2016 | STK | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0 | — | 21.2 | 1.7 | 28 | 11.6 | 5.0 | 3.32 |
| A+ Total | 10 | 9 | 1 | 41 | 24 | — | 149.0 | 3.6 | 124 | 7.5 | 3.2 | 5.13 | |
| Single-A (A) | |||||||||||||
| 2013 | BEL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 7.1 | 3.7 | 5 | 6.1 | 7.4 | 9.82 |
| 2014 | BEL | 7 | 9 | 0 | 23 | 23 | — | 119.2 | 5.2 | 55 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 3.69 |
| A Total | 8 | 10 | 0 | 25 | 25 | — | 127.0 | 5.1 | 60 | 4.3 | 4.1 | 4.04 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | |||||||||||||
| 2018 | A-ATH | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 2.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 13.5 | 4.5 | 18.00 |
| Rk Total | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 2.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 13.5 | 4.5 | 18.00 | |
| Minors Total | 25 | 32 | 47 | 222 | 53 | 0 | 479.2 | 2.2 | 409 | 7.7 | 3.7 | 4.17 | |
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | WSH | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — | — |
| 2024 | WSH | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — | — |
| Career | 133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | LV | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| AAA Total | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | DET |
P
|
57
|
55.1
|
4
|
8
|
1
|
.923
|
| Career | P | 56 | 55.0 | 4 | 8 | 1 | .923 |
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2017 | NAS | P | 17 | 23.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2018 | NAS | P | 13 | 17.2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2019 | LV | P | 21 | 28.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | TOL | P | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| AAA Total | — | 52 | 70.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2014 | MID | P | 1 | 5.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2016 | MID | P | 30 | 42.0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | .700 |
| 2017 | MID | P | 29 | 36.2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2018 | MID | P | 21 | 25.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | .800 |
| 2019 | MID | P | 21 | 22.2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
| AA Total | — | 102 | 131.2 | 7 | 16 | 4 | .852 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2015 | STK | P | 28 | 127.1 | 11 | 17 | 1 | .966 |
| 2016 | STK | P | 13 | 21.2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
| A+ Total | — | 41 | 149.0 | 13 | 21 | 1 | .971 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2013 | BEL | P | 2 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2014 | BEL | P | 23 | 119.2 | 10 | 15 | 1 | .962 |
| A Total | — | 25 | 127.0 | 10 | 15 | 1 | .962 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2018 | A-ATH | P | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| Rk Total | — | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Minors Total | — | 222 | 479.2 | 31 | 58 | 6 | .937 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.