John Rave
#16 RF · B/T: L/L · 5' 10", 194 lb · Age 28 · Canton, IL, USA · MLB debut 2025 · Draft: 2019 Rd 35 #1048 (BOS) — Central Catholic HS · Kansas City Royals
Career Graph
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | KC | 72 | 175 | 153 | 18 | 30 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 7 | 18 | 46 | 10.3% | 26.3% | .196 | .283 | .307 | .590 | .267 | 65 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | KC | 34 | 97 | 86 | 16 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 20 | 9.3% | 20.6% | .221 | .295 | .407 | .702 | .304 | 91 | 0.4 |
| 2026 pace | 39 | 113 | 100 | 19 | 22 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 23 | ||||||||||
| Career | 106 | 272 | 239 | 34 | 49 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 22 | 11 | 27 | 66 | 9.9% | 24.3% | .205 | .287 | .343 | .630 | — | — | 0.5 |
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | OMA | 11 | 43 | 41 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 4.7% | 30.2% | .195 | .233 | .390 | .623 |
| 2023 | OMA | 70 | 302 | 263 | 34 | 62 | 14 | 1 | 7 | 38 | 4 | 36 | 84 | 11.9% | 27.8% | .236 | .326 | .376 | .702 |
| 2024 | OMA | 131 | 578 | 498 | 93 | 129 | 32 | 5 | 21 | 60 | 17 | 65 | 125 | 11.2% | 21.6% | .259 | .346 | .470 | .816 |
| 2025 | OMA | 60 | 274 | 235 | 57 | 67 | 13 | 4 | 11 | 34 | 19 | 32 | 61 | 11.7% | 22.3% | .285 | .373 | .515 | .888 |
| 2026 | OMA | 77 | 355 | 291 | 59 | 83 | 14 | 2 | 13 | 45 | 18 | 54 | 65 | 15.2% | 18.3% | .285 | .396 | .481 | .877 |
| AAA Total | 349 | 1552 | 1328 | 249 | 349 | 75 | 12 | 54 | 183 | 59 | 189 | 348 | 12.2% | 22.4% | .263 | .355 | .459 | .814 | |
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | NWA | 111 | 461 | 389 | 66 | 102 | 13 | 2 | 14 | 73 | 22 | 63 | 115 | 13.7% | 24.9% | .262 | .364 | .414 | .778 |
| 2023 | NWA | 54 | 236 | 200 | 33 | 55 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 24 | 6 | 34 | 58 | 14.4% | 24.6% | .275 | .379 | .430 | .809 |
| AA Total | 165 | 697 | 589 | 99 | 157 | 23 | 5 | 19 | 97 | 28 | 97 | 173 | 13.9% | 24.8% | .267 | .369 | .419 | .788 | |
| High-A (A+) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | QC | 77 | 322 | 278 | 49 | 70 | 8 | 3 | 14 | 51 | 13 | 38 | 93 | 11.8% | 28.9% | .252 | .352 | .453 | .805 |
| A+ Total | 77 | 322 | 278 | 49 | 70 | 8 | 3 | 14 | 51 | 13 | 38 | 93 | 11.8% | 28.9% | .252 | .352 | .453 | .805 | |
| Single-A (A) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | LEX | 46 | 196 | 174 | 17 | 44 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 58 | 7.7% | 29.6% | .253 | .321 | .339 | .660 |
| A Total | 46 | 196 | 174 | 17 | 44 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 58 | 7.7% | 29.6% | .253 | .321 | .339 | .660 | |
| Minors Total | 637 | 2767 | 2369 | 414 | 620 | 113 | 21 | 89 | 344 | 106 | 339 | 672 | 12.3% | 24.3% | .262 | .356 | .440 | .796 | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | KC | LF | 5 | 32.0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | KC | RF | 21 | 153.1 | 39 | 2 | 1 | .976 |
| 2026 | KC | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2026 | KC |
CF
|
6
|
26.0
|
7
|
0
|
0
|
1.000
|
| Career | CF | 6 | 26.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2022 | OMA | LF | 3 | 26.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | OMA | CF | 2 | 16.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | OMA | RF | 6 | 51.0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | OMA | LF | 17 | 139.0 | 38 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | OMA | CF | 30 | 243.2 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | OMA | RF | 15 | 129.2 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | OMA | DH | 9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | OMA | CF | 46 | 397.2 | 99 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2024 | OMA | RF | 27 | 221.0 | 36 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2024 | OMA | LF | 48 | 407.1 | 81 | 4 | 1 | .988 |
| 2024 | OMA | DH | 10 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2025 | OMA | CF | 29 | 254.2 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | OMA | RF | 8 | 68.0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | OMA | LF | 19 | 145.2 | 16 | 0 | 2 | .889 |
| 2025 | OMA | DH | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2026 | OMA | CF | 29 | 229.0 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | OMA | RF | 17 | 141.0 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | OMA | LF | 22 | 189.2 | 26 | 1 | 1 | .964 |
| 2026 | OMA | DH | 12 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| AAA Total | — | 353 | 2659.1 | 586 | 11 | 4 | .993 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2022 | NWA | LF | 25 | 217.2 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | NWA | CF | 60 | 515.0 | 110 | 5 | 2 | .983 |
| 2022 | NWA | RF | 15 | 124.0 | 22 | 1 | 2 | .920 |
| 2022 | NWA | DH | 8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | NWA | CF | 41 | 350.1 | 80 | 2 | 2 | .976 |
| 2023 | NWA | RF | 9 | 80.2 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | NWA | LF | 2 | 18.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .667 |
| 2023 | NWA | DH | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| AA Total | — | 162 | 1305.2 | 277 | 10 | 7 | .976 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2021 | QC | CF | 74 | 641.0 | 158 | 1 | 3 | .981 |
| 2021 | QC | DH | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | QC | RF | 1 | 6.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| A+ Total | — | 77 | 647.1 | 159 | 1 | 3 | .982 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2019 | LEX | CF | 46 | 399.2 | 105 | 1 | 3 | .972 |
| A Total | — | 46 | 399.2 | 105 | 1 | 3 | .972 | |
| Minors Total | — | 638 | 5012.0 | 1127 | 23 | 17 | .985 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.